Garfield Golden Grads
Public records show a registered, tax-exempt organization in good standing.
What it says it does
1. PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS 2. PROMOTING SOCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR GARFIELD GRADUATES3. MAINTAINING WEBSITE FOR GARFIELD GRADUATES4. PROMOTING AWARENESS OF GARFIELD GRADUATES5. LUNCHEON FOR GARFIELD GRADUATES
- Income
- $159,384
- Spending
- $228,777
- Spent on programs
- 100%
- Reserves
- 2.2 months of spending
- Largest source of income
- investment income, 56%
- Employees
- 0
- Volunteers
- 65
Source: Form 990 for the year ending December 31, 2024, filed with the Internal Revenue Service. Rating method 2026.2. How we rate
Financial health
Fair: 60 out of 100. Higher than 24% of charities in its peer group (education, under $250k).
Reserves
10 of 35Spendable reserves would cover 2.2 months of spending.
Debt
20 of 20It owes 0% of what it owns.
Living within its means
0 of 15Spending exceeded income by 44% of income.
Income trend
15 of 15Income rose 71% on the year before.
Spending floor
15 of 15100% of spending went to programs and raising each dollar of donations cost 0 cents.
Source: Form 990 for the year ending December 31, 2024, filed with the Internal Revenue Service. Rating method 2026.2. How we rate
Governance
Fair: 50 out of 100. Higher than 24% of charities in its peer group (education, under $250k).
Independent board
25 of 25362 of 362 voting board members are independent.
Conflict of interest policy
0 of 15Reports no written conflict of interest policy.
Whistleblower policy
0 of 8Reports no written whistleblower policy.
Record keeping policy
0 of 7Reports no written policy on keeping and destroying records.
Board minutes
5 of 5Keeps minutes of board meetings.
Board sees the tax return
0 of 10Did not give the board a copy of this return before filing it.
No reported misuse
10 of 10Reports no diversion of assets, excess benefits or loans to insiders.
Source: Form 990 for the year ending December 31, 2024, filed with the Internal Revenue Service. Rating method 2026.2. How we rate
Impact evidence
Describes programs. Its tax return describes what it does but we have found no measurable results in it.
Programs described in its return (4)
- $220,143 spent. AWARDED 67 SCHOLARSHIPS WHICH ARE LISTED ON ANOTHER FORM.HOMELESS GRANTS MADE THROUGH GARFIELD HIGH SCHOOL. 2024 Garfield Golden Grads Scholarships----------------------------------------------------------------------$4,000 Maysun Dawashare- Cal. State Long Beach $4,000 Rico Graves III- George Fox University $4,000 Santiago De Jesus Vergara Celis- Bellevue College $4,000 Allison Chan- University of Washington $4,000 Maliqki Walker- Eastern Washington University$4,000 Gisselle Ramirez-Osorio- Seattle University $3,000 Lillian Collet- University of Washington$3,000 Lauryn Davis Winston- Salem State University $3,000 Amira Devers- N. Carolina A&T State University $2,500 Joshua Hanson-Bush- Clark Atlanta University $3,000 Naima Joseph- Claremont Mckenna College $3,000 Emile Robinson- University of British Columbia $3,000 Valeria Lopez Veliz- University of Washington $3,000 Sarai Smalls- Universisty of Houston $3,000 Madeleine Smith- University of Connecticut $3,000 Jordyn Roy- Louisiana State University $2,500 Eden Huschle- Santa Clara University $3,000 Cassie Sundberg- Pomona College $2,000 Edy Sion Xante- Seattle Central $2,000 Yerly Sut Xon- Seattle Central $2,000 Wegahta Welday- Seattle Central $2,000 E'hmari Givens- Louisiana State University $2,000 Isabella Pen- Seattle Central $2,000 Meihua Xu- Seattle Central $2,000 Iddilam Beshada- University of Washington $2,000 Brooklyn Brooks- North Carolina AG & Tech $2,000 Joshua Dain- University of San Diego $2,000 Caroline Gorham Siegler- Whitman College$2,000 Jay Powell- Morehouse College $2,000 Jonathan Sadler- Prairie View A&M University$2,000 Marissa Martinez Agustin- University of Washington $2,000 Kevin Richardson- University of Washington$2,500 Cole Liffmann- Vanderbilt University $2,500 Brianna Bechtel- Xavier University $2,500 Lucia Hibbert- Cal Poly State University$2,500 Colten Ladd- Washington State University $2,500 Alison Merz- Scripps College $2,500 Romy Vos- Scripps College$2,500 Imara Wangia- Wellesley College$3,000 Sean Aryana- University of Washington$2,000 Samuel Taylor- Seattle University $2,000 Amelie Valdes Gonzalez-Rodiles- University of Washington $2,500 Brandon McClure- University of Washington$2,000 Iris Too- University of Washington$2,500 Ella Nestingen- University of Washington$2,500 Mazin Quota- University of Michigan $2,500 Abel Ameha- University of Washington$2,500 Kyle Cobden- University of Washington$2,500 Carlo Lesaca- University of Washington$2,500 Adreal Manansala- University of Washington $4,000 Ming Dang Pham- Seattle Central $2,000 Samiyah Allen- Spelman College$2,000 Naomi Kirori- Clark Atlanta University$2,000 Nhu Tat- University of Washington$2,000 Tyrail Minor- University of Washington$2,000 Sabah Mohamed- Seattle Central $2,000 Brittney Ramirez-Osorio- Seattle University $2,000 Brianna Lynn Smith- University of Washington$2,000 Oona Tensen- University of Puget Sound$2,000 Michael Li- University of Washington$2,000 Vanessa Herrera-Caballero- University of Washington$2,000 Nahom Seifu- Seattle University $2,000 Hannah May- University of Washington $2,000 Bill Yu- University of Washington$2,000 Hannah Sanders- University of Hawaii$2,000 Mika Hagos- Univeristy of Southern California$2,000 Adam Osman- Seattle Central----------------------------------------------------------------------$167,000 TotalUnhoused/Student Assistance: $45,868 Miscellaneous Recipients
- $5,010 spent. LUNCHEON FOR GARFIELD GOLDEN GRADUATES
- $3,624 spent. WEBSITE FOR GARFIELD GOLDEN GRADUATES
- GARMENT SALES FOR GARFIELD GOLDEN GRADUATES
Source: Form 990 for the year ending December 31, 2024, filed with the Internal Revenue Service. Rating method 2026.2. How we rate
Legitimacy checks
Is it registered with the IRS? Passed.
Listed in the IRS master file of tax-exempt organizations as a 501(c)(3) charitable organization.
Source: Exempt Organizations Business Master File, Internal Revenue Service, file dated October 13, 2026.
Has the IRS revoked its tax-exempt status? Passed.
Not on the IRS automatic revocation list.
Source: Automatic revocation of exemption list, Internal Revenue Service, file dated October 13, 2026.
Are donations tax-deductible? Passed.
On the IRS list of organizations eligible to receive tax-deductible contributions.
Source: Publication 78 data: organizations eligible for tax-deductible contributions, Internal Revenue Service, file dated October 13, 2026.
Is it keeping up with its IRS filings? Passed.
Most recent return on file covers the year ending December 2024.
Source: Exempt Organizations Business Master File, Internal Revenue Service, file dated October 13, 2026.
How long has it been tax-exempt? Passed.
Recognized by the IRS since September 1993.
Source: Exempt Organizations Business Master File, Internal Revenue Service, file dated October 13, 2026.
Is it in good standing with state regulators? Passed.
Not on California's list of charities barred from soliciting. Other states are not yet checked.
Source: May Not Operate or Solicit for Charitable Purposes list, California Attorney General, Registry of Charities and Fundraisers, file dated October 21, 2026.
Ratings and checks are our reading of public records, using the published method. They are not a statement about anyone's honesty. If you work for this organization, you can send corrections or results, confirm you want gifts through Veridonate, or ask to be removed from giving.